(0) item in prescription
Prescribe
Hello, here! New customer? Start here

PRIVACY NOTICE

To arrange and provide our services, we, (in this Privacy Notice "we", "our" and "us" includes AWP Australia Pty Ltd trading as Allianz Global Assistance and its representatives and agents) collect personal information including sensitive information from you and from others whom we consider necessary including the Department of Veterans Affairs, your family members, health and medical service providers, doctors, hospitals and others who assist us provide our services to you. For example, we collect your name, address, date of birth, medical and other information.

Any personal information provided to us is used not only to evaluate your needs and arrange the services , but also for ancillary purposes necessary to administer and provide the services including investigating any complaints or claims. We may also use your non-sensitive personal information for product development, marketing, research, IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for other purposes with your consent or where authorised by law.

This personal information may be disclosed to third parties involved in the above processes or who otherwise help us carry out our business functions, such as health and medical service providers, consultants, claims handlers and investigators, cost containment providers, overseas data storage and data handling providers, legal and other professional advisers, your agents and our related and group companies, including Allianz. Some of these third parties may be located in other countries. You agree that while those parties will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of Australian privacy laws.

Unless you opt out, we may contact you on an ongoing basis by telephone, mail, electronic message (including email or via other means) with offers of products or services that we consider may be relevant and of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such offers from us (including product or service offerings from us on behalf of our agents, intermediaries and/or our business partners)or do not want us to disclose your personal information to our related and group companies and business partners for marketing purposes, you can opt out at any time by calling Allianz Global Assistance on1800 023 767.

Before you provide personal information about or on behalf of other individuals, we and our agents rely on you to have first made them aware that you intend to do so, and have first obtained their consent to do so. You must also bring this privacy policy to their attention.

If you do not, you must tell us before you provide their personal information.

You can seek access to and ask to correct your personal information or make a complaint about privacy by contacting our Privacy Officer on telephone (07) 3305 7000 or by writing to the address below.

  • The Privacy Officer, Allianz Global Assistance, PO Box 162, Toowong, QLD

You can also make a complaint about your privacy by contacting the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of The Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 2999, Canberra, ACT 2601.

For more information about our handling of personal information, including further details about access, correction and complaints, please see our corporate privacy policy available on request or via www.allianz-assistance.com.au .

If you do not agree to the above or will not provide us with personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.